November 3, 2009 Election Forms h ~ r ~ ~ t.. a ~ .
[…] 2. A person makes payment, in whole or in part, for applicable goods or services; or
3. The electioneering communication is publicly disseminated.
(Sections 106.011(4) and (18), F.S.)
31
Chapter 12
Political Advertising
A political advertisement is a paid expression in any communications media, whether radio,
television, newspaper, magazine, periodical, campaign literature, direct mail, or display or by
means other than the spoken word in direct conversation, which expressly advocates the election
or defeat of a candidate or the approval or rejection of an issue.
(Section 106.143, F.S.)
Candidate Disclaimers
Any political advertisement that is paid for by a candidate and that is published, displayed, or
circulated prior to, or on the day of, any election must prominently state: "Political advertisement
paid for and approved by (name of candidate), (party affiliation) for (office sought)." This
paragraph does not apply to campaign messages designed to be worn by a person.
Any political advertisement of a candidate running for partisan office shall express the name of
the political party of which the candidate is seeking nomination or is the nominee.