candidate-and-campaign-treasurer-handbook 2017Candidate & Campaign Treasurer Handbook
[…] circulated before, or on the day of, any election must prominently state: “political advertisement
paid for and approved by…(name of candidate)…, write-in candidate, for… (office sought)…” OR
“Paid by… (name of candidate)…, write-in candidate, for… (office sought)…”
Example:
OR
Candidate & Campaign Treasurer Handbook
36
Non-incumbent Advertisements
Required:
The word "for" must be used in the body of such advertisement between the name of the
candidate and the office sought. This does not apply to bumper stickers, or if the advertisement
satisfies one of the exceptions in section 106.143(10), Florida Statutes.
Example:
OR
Advertisement Provided In-kind
Required:
Political advertisements made as in-kind contributions from a political party must prominently
state: “Paid political advertisement paid for by in-kind by (name of political party) Approved by
(name of person, party affiliation, and office sought in the political advertisement.)”
Example:
Candidate & Campaign Treasurer Handbook
37
Chapter 13: Other Disclaimers
Any political advertisement not paid for by a candidate that is published, displayed, or circulated
prior to, or on the day of, any election must prominently be marked “paid political