candidate-and-campaign-treasurer-handbook 2017Candidate & Campaign Treasurer Handbook
[…] County Offices
• These vary from county to county,
however, most will elect:
o Board of County
Commissioners
o School Board
o Other offices depending on
county.
• Information for a particular county
can be obtained from the county
supervisor of elections.
Judicial (Nonpartisan) – those whose terms
expire January 2017
• Justice of the Supreme Court
• Judge, District Court of Appeal
• Circuit Court Judges
• County Court Judges
Candidate & Campaign Treasurer Handbook
4
Chapter 4: Glossary of Terms
Campaign Fund Raiser: Any affair held to
raise funds to be used in a campaign for
public office.
(Section 106.011(1), F.S.)
Campaign Treasurer: An individual
appointed by a candidate or political
committee as provided in Chapter 106, F.S.
(Section 106.011(2), F.S.)
Candidate: A person to whom any of the
following applies:
• person who seeks to qualify for
nomination or election by means of
the petitioning process;
• person who seeks to qualify for
election as a write-in candidate;
• person who receives contributions or
makes expenditures, or gives his or
her consent for any other person to
receive contributions or make
expenditures, with a view to bringing
about his or her nomination or
election to, or retention in, public
office;
• person who appoints a campaign
treasurer and designates a primary
depository; or
• person who files qualification papers
and subscribes to a candidate’s oath
as required by law.
This definition does not include an individual
seeking a publically elected position on a
political party executive committee.
(Sections 97.021(5)
and 106.011(3), F.S.)
Contribution: (See Section 106.011(5), F.S.
and Chapter 10, Contributions.)
Election: Primary election, special primary
election, general election, special election,
or municipal election held in this state for
the purpose of nominating or electing
candidates to public office, choosing
delegates to the national nominating
conventions of political parties, selecting a
member of a political party Executive
Committee, or submitting an issue to the
electors for their approval or rejection.
(Section 106.011(7), F.S.)
Electioneering Communication: Communication
publicly distributed by a television station,
radio station, cable television system,
satellite system, newspaper, magazine,
direct mail, or telephone that (1) refers to or
depicts a clearly identified candidate for
office without expressly advocating the
election or defeat of a candidate but that is
susceptible of no reasonable interpretation
other than an appeal to vote for or against a
specific candidate; (2) is made within 30 days
before a primary or special primary election
or 60 days before any other election for the