There are no genuine issues of material fact to be resolved and the cases are appropriate for summary judgment. The court has considered the motions and accompanying memoranda, all matters of record proper to consider on such motions, argument of counsel, and the law. Based upon those considerations, this order and final judgment is entered. I. Introduction In 1987 the Florida legislature passed Section 790.33, Florida Statutes, which prevents local governments from regulating the field of firearms and ammunition. In that statute the legislature declares it is occupying "the whole field of regulation of firearms and ammunition ... to the exclusion of all existing and future county. city, town, or municipal ordinances or any administrative regulations or rules adopted by local or state government relating thereto." This legal doctrine is referred to as 'preemption' and the legislature can do this.No party in this case is challenging the validity of this preemption.