They argue legislative immunity for local legislators arises from three sources: (A) Florida common law, (B)separation of powers in the Florida Constitution. and (C) federal law. The State argues Florida's common law immunity in this area was abrogated. They also argue the legal principles underpinning the immunities do not apply to local governments. A. The court finds the legislature abrogated the common law legislative immunity. Section 790.33(3)(a) states in pertinent part "any person ... that violates the Legislature's occupation of the whole field of regulation of firearms and ammunition ....by enacting or causing to be enforced any local ordinance ... impinging upon such exclusive occupation of the field shall be liable as set forth herein." Local legislators are the only people who can enact local ordinances. While the statute does not actually contain the phrase 'legislative immunity is hereby abrogated for local legislators,' the State's only obligation in abrogating common law immunities is to make itself clear. Bates v. St.