The court does not find Section 790.33 is unconstitutionally vague. VII. Due Process The local governments claim the penalty provisions violate due process because they apply to local officials who vote against preempted ordinances. They argue that individual legislators cannot enact any law on their own, so, when a government enacts some law or ordinance, all of the legislators can be held responsible. The court disagrees with the local governments' reading of the penalty provisions and finds Section 790.33 does not violate due process of law. Page 10 of 15 Section 790.33 penalizes "any person .... that violates the Legislature's occupation of the whole field of regulation of firearms and ammunition ... by enacting ... any local ordinance or administrative rule or regulation impinging upon such exclusive occupation." The local governments are right that an individual official cannot make an ordinance into law. But each official plays her or his part in enacting the law by taking the "authoritative act" of voting in the affirmative.