7 of the Florida Constitution states in pertinent part: (a) By executive order... the governor may suspend from office... any county officer,for malfeasance. misfeasance.neglect of duty,drunkenness, incompetence. permanent inability to perform official duties, or commission of a felony... (b) The senate may. in proceedings prescribed by law, remove from office or reinstate the suspended official... (c) By order of the governor any elected municipal officer indicted for crime may be suspended from office until acquitted and the office filled by appointment for the period of suspension... Section 790.33(3)(e) states: "A knowing and willful violation of[firearm preemption] ... shall be cause for termination of employment or contract or removal from office by the Governor." In that subsection the legislature grants the governor the power to remove local officers from office. The legislature did not have authority to do that.