LTC No.#
[…] Legislature "may not delegate the power to enact a law or
the right to exercise unrestricted discretion in applying the
law." Sims v. State, 754 So.2d 657, 668 (Fla.2000). This
prohibition, known as the nondelegation doctrine, requires
that "fundamental and primary policy decisions ... be made
by members of the legislature who are elected to perform
8
unconstitutionally vague because the Legislature delegated preemption authority to
the Department of Agriculture ... without defining guidelines or standards for the
exercise of the Department's discretion in implementing the statute."
However, section 500.90 does not, on its face, delegate legislative authority
to the Department of Agriculture. The plain text of the statute simply provides that
"[t]he regulation of the use or sale of polystyrene products by entities regulated
under this chapter is preempted to the department." The statute is silent as to
delegation of any authority because the Department's rulemaking authority stems
from the separate "Rulemaking" section found in the same Chapter (Chapter 500,
the Florida Food and Safety Act). See § 500.09, Fla. Stat. (2018) ("Rulemaking;