LTC No.#
[…] that the City's Polystyrene Ordinance was preempted by three separate Florida
Statutes: sections 403.708(9), 403.7033, and 500.90. Because the trial court erred
in finding the three statutes unconstitutional and concluding that the City's
Polystyrene Ordinance was not preempted, we reverse.
II. BACKGROUND
1 Judge Hendon did not participate in oral argument.
2 Super Progreso is a Florida Retail Federation member.
2
This appeal concerns the validity and preemptory effect of the following three
state statutes, which the trial court concluded were unconstitutional:
• Section 403.708(9) (enacted in 1974 3) provides that "[t]he packaging of
products manufactured or sold in the state may not be controlled by
governmental rule, regulation, or ordinance .... "
• Section 403.7033 (enacted in 2008) prohibits local governments from
enacting "any rule regulation, or ordinance regarding use, disposition, sale,
prohibition, restriction, or tax of ... auxiliary containers, wrappings, or
disposable plastic bags."