LTC 118-2020 Motion by the Affordable Housing Advisory CommitteeM IA M I BEACH
[…] ordinances, regulations, or plan provisions that increase the cost of housing.
U) Preparing a printed inventory of locally owned public lands suitable for affordable housing.
(k) Supporting development near transportation hubs and major employment centers and mixed-use
developments.
Each of these strategies is discussed below. Two incentives are required to be adopted: item (a) for expedited
permitting and item (i) for a process of ongoing review.
27
45
Strategy : Expedited pro cess of development approvals
Florida Statutes, Sec. 420.9076 (4) (a) provides that: "The processing of approvals of development orders or
permits for affordable housing projects is expedited to a greater degree than other projects, as provided in Florida
Statutes, Sec. 163.3 177 (6) (f) 3."
The requirement to expedite permits for affordable housing projects is one of two required incentives according
to Florida Statutes, 420 .9071 (16), which is a part of the SHIP definition of "local housing incentive strategies."
Purpose