No preview available
[…] It is provided, however, that this subsection is not intended to be construed in a manner that would interfere with the legitimate use of the foregoing loudspeaker type devices in political campaigns"; and WHEREAS, the language of Section 46-152Q) of the City Code is identical to the language of Section 21-28(4)(j) of the County Code; and WHEREAS, in 1990, the Florida Legislature enacted Section 316.3045 of the Florida Statutes, which provided, as a general prohibition, that it is "unlawful for any person operating or occupying a motorvehicle on a street or highway to operate or amplify the sound produced by a radio, tape player, or other mechanical soundmaking device or instrument from within the motor vehicle so that the sound is: (a) Plainly audible at a distance of 100 feet or more from the motor vehicle; or (b) Is louder than necessary for the convenient hearing by persons inside the vehicle in areas adjoining churches, schools, or hospitals"; and WHEREAS,the Florida Legislature's enactment of Section 316.3045 of the Florida Statutes also provided a carve-out to the foregoing general prohibition, whereby the general prohibition would "not apply to motor vehicles used for business or political purposes, which in the normal course of conducting such business use soundmaking devices"; and WHEREAS, in 2012, the Supreme Court of Florida decided State v.