No preview available
[…] of the Fbrida S[atutes,which provided, as a general prohibi[ion, Ihat il is "unlawful (or any person opera�ing or occupying a motor vehicle on a slreet or highway to operate or amplity the sound produced by a radiq lape player, or other ZOss mechanical soundmaking device or instrument from within the molor vehicle so that the sound is: (a) Plainly audible at a distance of 100 feet or more from ihe molor vehicle; or (b) Is louder than necessary for[he convenient hearing by persons inside the vehide in areas adjoining churches, schools, or hospitals". The Florida �egislature's enactmen[of Section 316.3045 of the Fbrida Statu[es also provided a carve-out to Ihe foregoing generel prohi6ition, whereby !he generel prohibition would "not apply to motor vehicles used for business or political purposes, which in�he normal course of conducting such business use soundmaking devices". In 2012, lhe Supreme Court of Florida decidetl State v.