20120208 Supp 1m MIAMI BEACH
[…] begin work when the accident occurred and was driving to work a full
hour prior to the start of his shift. Thus, Sergeant Redding was not
-2-
9
acting within the course and scope of his employment at the time of the
accident. Furthermore, the City argues that although Sergeant Redding
was driving a City -owned police vehicle, the ownership of the vehicle
cannot impute liability against the City under the guise of the dangerous
instrumentality doctrine as sovereign immunity had not been waived to
invoke such liability.
The statute at issue in this case is section 768.28(1), Florida Statutes
(2004), which provides:
In accordance with s.13, Art. X of the State Constitution, the
state, for itself and for its agencies or subdivisions, hereby
waives sovereign immunity for liability for torts, but only to
the extent specified in this act. Actions at law against the
state or any of its agencies or subdivisions to recover
damages in tort for money damages against the state or its
agencies or subdivisions for injury or loss of property,