20120208 Supp 1m MIAMI BEACH
[…] Id.
Additionally, claimant was wearing a beeper at the time of the accident,
which he was required to possess and monitor at all times as a member
of the sheriff's office emergency field force. Id. In finding that the
claimant was not acting within the course his employment, the First
District held:
The fact that a law enforcement officer is on call for duty and
has a police radio and other indicia of his authority in his
possession is not dispositive in determining whether an off-
duty officer is acting within the course of his employment.
Rather, the issue, pursuant to the provisions of Section
440.091, is whether the officer is carrying out his primary
responsibility, which is the "prevention or detection of crime
or the enforcement of the penal, criminal, traffic, or highway
laws of the state."
Id. The court concluded that although the claimant was fully prepared to
be called on duty, he was not actually on duty when the accident
occurred. Id. at 1061. He was not in the process of carrying out any
"primary responsibility" as delineated by Section 440.091, Florida
Statutes. Id.
-6-
13
Similarly, at the time of the accident, Sergeant Redding was not in the
process of carrying out a "primary responsibility" of his job as a police
officer. He was not engaged in the "prevention or detection of crime or
the enforcement of the penal, criminal, traffic, or highway laws of the
State." Rather, at the time of the accident, which occurred around 5:57
a.m., Redding was off-duty and made the personal decision to go to work
an hour before his shift started at 7:00 a.m. to study for an upcoming
lieutenant's exam. He was not furthering any interest of his employer or