Themariage of thoso two statutes provides thatif directors discharge their duties in good faith, act u,ith cate as ordinarily prudent persons in similm positions and operate in the best interests of the corpomtion (assooiation), those direotors will rcceive the benefit of imrnunity {i'om civil liability. However, lve must point out that each statute has a cave&t. Section 617.0830(4) specifically states: "A director is not liable for any action taken as a dilector, or any failure to take any action, f he or she performed the duties of his or her office in compliance with this section." Consequently, if a director did not discharge his duties in good faith, did not act with care as an ordinary prudent person and against the best interest of the association, he or she should be personally iiable for those actions.