CAO 01-02 Conflict of Interest
[…] 68, where a planning board member was not required to abstain from voting on an
application involving a member of the Chamber's board of governors, where no special
private gain or loss resulted to the planning board member or to the Chamber; the fact that
the applicant served on the board of the organization that employed the planning board
member did not preclude the planning board member from voting on the application.
With respect to the loan that Colonial Bank had issued in July, 2000 to Mr. Robins
for the purchase of the property involved in the Aqua project, Section 112.3143, Florida
Statutes, quoted above, provides that no municipal officer shall vote on a matter "which he
or she knows would inure to the special private gain or loss of any principal." (emphasis
added). Thus, it is not just knowledge of a loan, but whether a vote on the project would
result in a special private gain or loss to your employer, the bank. As stated by the
Commission on Ethics:
By prohibiting an official from 'knowingly' voting on matters which inure to