There will be 180 residential dwelling units in the Aqua project. Variance no. (2) was approved at the December, 2000 Board of Adjustment meeting, but variance no. (1) was continued to the January, 2001 meeting. The additional variance requests were also scheduled for hearing at the January Board of Adjustment meeting, but all were continued and decided at the February Board of Adjustment meeting. Following that meeting you learned that Colonial Bank had issued a loan for the purchase of the Aqua property "in July, 2000. ... City Attorney Opinion #01-02 March 7, 2001 Page 3 DISCUSSION: Section 112.3143, Florida Statutes provides that no municipal officer shall vote on a matter "which would inure to his or her special private gain or loss" or "which he or she knows would inure to the special private gain or loss of any principal by whom he-or she is- retained or the parent organization or subsidiary of a corporate principal by which he or she is retained, . . ." In accordance with section 112.3143, this shall confirm to you that merely because Mr. Robins was also associated with the Bank, but was not your employer, nor a principal or corporate principal by which you were retained, these facts involving an independent project of Mr.