CAO 99-22
[…] With regard to use of the space as public
meeting space, we would advise you that it may be used for boards and committees of the City to
meet and, in our opinion community groups, including groups such as PAN and other cultural
organizations could use the space from time to time for public meetings (Le., meetings which any
member of the public may attend).
As to the term "municipal offices," we have found no case in the State of Florida or in any
other jurisdiction where the term has been construed by a court oflaw in terms of the use to which
physical space may be put. Section 166.021(2) defines "municipal purpose" as "any activity or
power which may be exercised by the state or its political subdivisions." Thus, "municipal offices"
should be interpreted to mean offices in which "municipal purposes" are being carried out. Any
department or agency of the City, including the Redevelopment Agency, could legitimately utilize
such space for its office operations.