CAO 03-03 Travel/Per Diem Exp.TO:
[…] efforts to establish uniform maximum rates and limitations, with
certain exceptions, applicable to public officers, employees, and
authorized persons whose travel expenses are paid by a public agency.
[1] Municipalities are included within the scope of the act. [2]
To ensure uniformity, the statute provides that section 112.061,
Florida Statutes, will prevail over any conflicting provisions in a
http://my~rida~ega~c~m/ag~nsf/printview/B63E933296B4~CF985256CA3~6~F7~?~ '~/q/'mn~
general law to the extent of the conflict, unless the general law
contains a specific exemption. However, section 112.061(1) (b) 2.,
Florida Statutes, expressly states that "[t]he provisions of any
special or local law, present or future, shall prevail over any
conflicting provisions in this section, but only to the extent of the
conflict." A "local law" does not refer to local codes or ordinances,
but to enactments of the Legislature. [3]
Section 112.061(6), Florida Statutes, provides the rates at which
travelers may be reimbursed for official travel. The statute
provides:
"(a) All travelers shall be allowed for subsistence when traveling to
a convention or conference or when traveling within or outside the
state in order to conduct bona fide state business, which convention,
conference, or business serves a direct and lawful public purpose
with relation to the public agency served by the person attending
such meeting or conducting such business, either of the following for
each day of such travel at the option of the traveler:
1. Fifty dollars per diem; or
2. If actual expenses exceed $50, the amounts permitted in paragraph
{b) for meals, plus actual expenses for lodging at a single-occupancy
rate to be substantiated by paid bills therefor.
When lodging or meals are provided at a state institution, the
traveler shall be rei~tbursed only for the actual expenses of such
lodging or meals, not to exceed the maximum provided for in this
subsection.
(b) All travelers shall be allowed the following amounts for
subsistence while on Class C travel on official business .
1. Breakfast .............................. $3
2. Lunch ................................... $6
3. Dinner ................................. $12"
These rates are established statutorily and apply to "[a]11
travelers."
A "traveler" for purposes of section 112.061 is defined in (2){f) as
"[a] public officer, public employee, or authorized person, when
performing authorized travel." An "authorized person" is defined as:
"1. A person other than a public officer or employee as defined
herein, whether elected or commissioned or not, who is authorized by
an agency head to incur travel expenses in the perfo~sL~ance of
official duties.
2. A person who is called upon by an agency to contribute time and
services as consultant or adviser.
3. A person who is a candidate for an executive or professional
position."[4]
hnp://myfl~rida~ega~.c~m/ag~.nsf/printview/B63E933296B4~CF985256CA3~66F7B~?~p... 3/5/2003
These definitions apply equally to state and local governmental
travelers. [5] Citizen volunteers would appear to come within the
scope of the te~ "authorized person" assuming their activities fit