CAO 02-05CITY OF MIAMI BEACH
[…] , ~l,~]t//'~.M.O. NO. 1-04/02
Murray H. Dubbin, City Attorne~ ~}l/TM
REQUEST FOR LEGAL OPINION -
CONCURRENCY EXCEPTION
By memorandum dated April 19, 2002, you inquired whether the City can
grant exceptions from the concurrency requirement for
transportation facilities if the proposed development is located
within the City's designated community redevelopment areas
pursuant to F.S. [section] 163.318(5), provided that the City
amends the comprehensive plan to establish guidelines for
granting exceptions as described in F.S. [section]
163.318(5)(d).'
Section 163.3180(5)(b), Florida Statutes (2001)provides:
A local government may grant an exception from the
concurrency requirement for transportation facilities if the
proposed development is otherwise consistent with the adopted
local government comprehensive plan and is a project that
promotes public transportation or is located within an area
designated in the comprehensive plan for: 1. Urban infill
development, 2. Urban redevelopment, 3. Downtown
revitalization, or 4. Urban infill and redevelopment under s.
163.2517.
The phrase "community redevelopment area" is not used in this statute. It will
therefore be necessary to detet~fine whether a community redevelopment area is
synonymous with an "area designated in the comprehensive plan for: I. Urban infill