CAO 02-05CITY OF MIAMI BEACH
[…] 3. "Downtown revitalization" - Section 163.3164(25) defines "downtown revitalization" as
"the physical and economic renewal of a central business district of a community as
designated by local government, and includes both downtown development and
redevelopment."
4. "Urban infill and redevelopment under s. 163.2517." A copy of Section 163.2517,
Florida Statutes, is attached. That section does not provide a specific definition of the area,
and the statute should be examined carefully to ensure a willingness or ability of the City to
comply with its requirements. Among other things, section 163.2517(3)0)7 requires local
government absorption of developers' concurrency costs.
The definition of"community redevelopment area," in section 163.340(10), Florida
Statutes, is: "a slum area, a blighted area, or an area in which there is a shortage of housing
that is affordable to residents of low or moderate income, including the elderly, or a coastal
and tourist area that is deteriorating and economically distressed due to outdated building
density patterns, inadequate transportation and parking facilities, faulty lot layout or
inadequate street layout, or a combination thereof which the governing body designates as
appropriate for community redevelopment."
It will be necessary to ensure that action taken under Section 163.3180(5)(b) is
compatible with the City's existing Transportation Concurrency Management Areas
(TCMAs). The State Department of Community Affairs' approval for the City to use
Memorandum to Jorge M, Gonzalez
July 9, 2002
Page 3