CAO 02-05CITY OF MIAMI BEACH
[…] revitalization, or 4. Urban infill and redevelopment under s.
163.2517.
The phrase "community redevelopment area" is not used in this statute. It will
therefore be necessary to detet~fine whether a community redevelopment area is
synonymous with an "area designated in the comprehensive plan for: I. Urban infill
I The correct statutory reference is: Section 163.3180(5), Florida Statutes (2001).
Memorandum to Jorge M. Gonzalez
July 9, 2002
Page 2
development, 2. Urban redevelopment, 3. Downtown revitalization, or 4. Urban infill and
redevelopment under s. 163.2517."
The definitions of these areas are as follows:
1. "Urban infill" - Section 163.3164(27), Fla. Stat., defines "urban infill" as "the
development of vacant parcels in otherwise built-up areas where public facilities such as
sewer systems, roads, schools, and recreation areas are already in place and the average
residential density is at least five dwelling units per acre, the average nonresidential intensity
is at least a floor area ratio of 1.0 and vacant, developable land does not constitute more than
10 percent of the area."
2. "Urban redevelopme.nt"- Section 163.3164(26), Fla. Stat., defines "urban redevelopment"
as "demolition and reconstruction or substantial renovation of existing buildings or
infrastructure within urban infill areas or existing urban service areas."
3. "Downtown revitalization" - Section 163.3164(25) defines "downtown revitalization" as
"the physical and economic renewal of a central business district of a community as
designated by local government, and includes both downtown development and
redevelopment."
4. "Urban infill and redevelopment under s. 163.2517." A copy of Section 163.2517,
Florida Statutes, is attached. That section does not provide a specific definition of the area,
and the statute should be examined carefully to ensure a willingness or ability of the City to