See, §163.360, Florida Statutes. Section 163.361, Florida Statutes, specifically authorizes modification of the Redevelopment Plan to include development and implementation of Community Policing Innovations. The following are the steps necessaw to modify the Redevelopment Plan. They are essentially those noted in your Memorandum of November 8, 2001, however, we have clarified the process and added some additional detail to the steps outlined in your CAO request. Amend or modify the Redevelopment Plan to include development and implementation of a community policing plan. Section 163.410, Florida Statutes, provides that "In any county which has adopted a home rule charter, the powers conferred by this part shaft be exercised exclusively by the governing body of such county. However, the governing body of any such county which has adopted a home rule charter may, in its discretion, by resolution delegate the exercise of the powers conferred upon the county by this part within the boundaries of a municipality to the governing body of such a municipality. Such a delegation to a municipality shaft confer only such powers upon a municipality as shall be specifically enumerated in the delegating resolution. Any power not specifically delegated shaft be reserved exclusively to the governing body of the county." Miami-Dade County is a home rule county. Thus, any changes to the Redevelopment plan would have to be approved by the Miami-Dade County Commission, since it has reserved such power to itself, as provided in the Interlocal Agreement discussed in paragraph 2, below.