ANSWER: The procedures set forth in your Memorandum of November 8, 2001, are essentially correct. DISCUSSION: Section 163.340(23), Florida Statutes, defines "Community Policing Innovation" as "...a policing technique or strategy designed to reduce crime by reducing opportunities for, and increasing the perceived risks of engaging in, criminal activity through visible presence of police in the community, including, but not limited to, community mobilization, neighborhood block watch, citizen patrol, citizen contact patrol, foot patrol, neighborhood storefront police stations, field interrogation, or intensified motorized patroL" In order to implement and fund Community Policing Innovations in the Area, Community Policing Innovations must be part of the Redevelopment Plan for the Area. See, §163.360, Florida Statutes.