Miami-Dade Noise Ordinance
[…] Violation for failure to comply with the County Code. Thus, the aBeged injUl)' of 136 CoBins is
not "fairly traceable to the challenged action of the defendant," and consequently, 136 Collins
lacks standing to bring the claim alleged in Count l. Koziara, 392 F.3dat 1304-1305.1 Thus, the
1136 Collins concedes this point. (D.E. No. 58 at 3).
3
City is entitled to judgment as a matter oflaw as to Count 1. 2
Count IV alleges ~~ 30-1 and 30-2 of the City Code violate ~g 162.03 and 162.22, Florida
Statutes. Section 162.03 provides a "charter county, a noncharter county, or a municipality may,
by ordinance, adopt an alternate code enforcement system which gives. . . special masters. . . the
authority to hold hearings and assess fines against violators of the respective county or municipal
codes and ordinances." Section 162.22 provides the "governing body of a municipality may
designate the enforcement methods and penalties to be imposed for the violation of ordinances
adopted by the municipality."
In 9 9 30-1 and 30-2 of the City Code, the City has implemented a special master system