Miami-Dade Noise Ordinance
[…] Koziara, 392 F.3dat 1304-1305.1 Thus, the
1136 Collins concedes this point. (D.E. No. 58 at 3).
3
City is entitled to judgment as a matter oflaw as to Count 1. 2
Count IV alleges ~~ 30-1 and 30-2 of the City Code violate ~g 162.03 and 162.22, Florida
Statutes. Section 162.03 provides a "charter county, a noncharter county, or a municipality may,
by ordinance, adopt an alternate code enforcement system which gives. . . special masters. . . the
authority to hold hearings and assess fines against violators of the respective county or municipal
codes and ordinances." Section 162.22 provides the "governing body of a municipality may
designate the enforcement methods and penalties to be imposed for the violation of ordinances
adopted by the municipality."
In 9 9 30-1 and 30-2 of the City Code, the City has implemented a special master system
Specifically, 9 30-1 of the City Code provides the "city code enforcement special masters shall
have jurisdiction to hear and decide cases in which violations are alleged of any provision of the