Section 106.07(1)(a), Florida Statutes, provides that candidates must file reports by certain designated due dates, providing that: (a) Except as provided in paragraph (b), following the last day of qualifying for office, the reports shall be filed on the 32nd, 18th, and 4th days immediately preceding the first primary and on the 18th and 4th days immediately preceding the second primary and general election, for a candidate who is opposed in seeking nomination or election to any office, for a political committee, or for a committee of continuous existence. (Emphasis supplied.) Section 106.07(8)(b), Florida Statutes, reads, in part: The fine shall be $50 per day for the first 3 days late and, thereafter, $500 per day for each late day, not to exceed 25 percent of the total receipts or expenditures, whichever is greater, for the period covered by the late report. However, for the reports immediately preceding each primary and general election, the fine shall be $500 per day for each late day, not to exceed 25 percent of the total receipts or expenditures, whichever is greater, for the period covered by the late report. . . (Emphasis supplied.) The term "election," as defined in section 106.011(6), Florida Statutes, expressly includes municipal elections.