persomlel records from disclosure or authorized an agency or public entity to limit access to such records, persomlel records of public employees are subject to public inspection under section 119.07(1), Florida Statutes.[1] Moreover, a public agency may not remove or delete material or information from a public record in the absence of express statutory authorization.[2] As this office determined in Attorney General Opinion 73-51, an agency is not authorized to maintain its persomlel records of its employees under two headings, one open and one confidential, absent statutory authorization. Section 119.07(1)(a), Florida Statutes, in pertinent part, provides: "Every person who has custody of a public record shall permit the record to be inspected and examined by any person desiring to do so, at any reasonable time, under reasonable conditions, and under supervision by the custodian of the public record or his designee."