Towing Permit Amendment 11
[…] notify the Permittee.
4. The vehicle may be stored at the Permittee's storage location or at the salvage
company prior to final disposition of the vehicle in accordance with all applicable
provisions of the Florida Statutes.
5. The Pennittee shall pay the City twenty dollars ($20.00) per tow for every abandoned
vehicle that the Permittee tows.
6. The Pennittee shall assume and be responsible for, and shall defend, indemnify and
hold harmless the City from and against all claims and demands of all parties
whatsoever for violation of Section 713.78(5), Florida State Statutes, which states,
in part: "Any vehicle which is stored pursuant to subsection (2) and which remains
unclaimed, or for which reasonable towing or storage charges remain unpaid, may
be sold by the owner or operator of the storage space after thirty-five (35) days from
the time the vehicle is stored therein".
7. The Permittee shall pay all judgements obtained by reason of a violation of Section
713.78, Florida Statutes. as specified in suit or suits against the City, including all
legal costs, court expenses and attorney fees and other like expenses; and the