As such, the City of Miami Beach has the legal authority to invoke the jurisdiction of the county court to enforce violations of its municipal ordinances, and to prosecute such criminal municipal ordinance violations with its own City prosecutor. To facilitate these municipal prosecutions, Section 162.22 of the Florida Statutes reads, "[t]he governing body of a municipality may designate the enforcement methods and penalties to be imposed for the violation of ordinances adopted by the municipality....", and Section 34.13(5) of the Florida Statutes succinctly states that, "[m]unicipal prosecutors may prosecute violations of municipal ordinances."