(See Exhibit A) . However, based on their attached policies, the Attorney General's Office has refused to respond without assurance that the majority of the Commission seeks such an opinion. (See Exhibit B, III) . A similar request was also denied when submitted by Commissioner Liebman. Under Section 16.01(3) of the Florida Statutes, the Attorney General ". . .may, upon the written requisition of. . . [an] officer of a. . .municipality. . .give his official opinion and legal advice in writing on any question of law relating to the official duties of the requesting officer." (See Exhibit C) . Although it .is the opinion of the City Attorney's Office that the subject request is appropriately requested by the City Attorney, in order to comply with the policy of the Attorney General's Office, we hereby seek to confirm the Commission's support in seeking this Attorney