Those signed by the Attorney General are generally issued to public officials to whom the Attorney General is required to respond. Informal opinions issued by the drafting attorney are issued in memoranda form. While an official or agency may request that an opinion be issued as a formal or informal, the determination of the type of opinion issued rests with this office. Exhibit B J 1 • III. Persons to Whom Opinions May Be Issued The responsibility of the Attorney General to provide legal opinions is specified in s. 16.01(3) , F.S. That section requires the Attorney General to render opinions to "the Governor, a member of the Cabinet, the head of a department in the executive branch of state government, the Speaker of the House of Representatives, the President of the Senate, the Minority Leader of the House of Representatives, or the Minority Leader of the Senate . . " The Attorney General may also issue opinions to "a member of the Legislature, other state officer, or officer of a county, municipality, other unit of local government, or political subdivision.