a period of three hundred sixty five (365) calendar days, This AGREEMENT may be renewed on a yearly basis for a maximum of two (2) years after the initial contract, only if mutually agreed to in writing by the DEPARTMENT and CITY, subject to the same terms and conditions set forth in this AGREEMENT, and said renewals shall be contingent upon satisfactory performance evaluations by the DEPARTMENT and subject to the availability of funds. 4. Tbe following section sball be added and inserted after section 10" page 4: 11, Nothing in this AGREEMENT shall be construed to violate the provisions of Section 339.135 (6) (a), of the Florida Statutes (1993), which provides as follows: The DEPARTMENT, during any fiscal year, shall not expend money, incur any liability, or enter into any contract which, by its terms, involves the expenditure of money in excess of the amounts 2 575 AMENDMENT NO, 1 CONTRACT NO,: B-9558 budgeted as available for expenditure during such fiscal year. Any contract, verbal or written, made in violation of this subsection, is null and void and no money may be paid on such contract. The DEPARTMENT shall require a statement from the Comptroller of the DEPARTMENT that funds are available prior to entering into any such contract or other binding commitment of funds, Nothing herein contained shall prevent the making of a contract for periods exceeding one year, but any contract so made shall be executory only for the value of the services to be rendered or agreed to be paid for in succeeding fiscal yearsi and this paragraph shall be incorporated verbatim in all contracts of the DEPARTMENT which are of an amount in excess of $25,000 and which have a term for a period of more than one year.