(g) The payment of funds under this Locally Funded Agreement will be made directly to the DEPARTMENT for deposit and as provided in the attached Memorandum of Agreement (MOA) between the CITY, Department and the State of Florida, Department of Financial Services, Division of Treasury. (h) Nothing in this Agreement shall be construed to violate the provisions of Section 339.135(6)(a), Florida Statutes, which provides as follows: "The Department, during any fiscal year, shall not expend money, incur any liability, or enter into any contract which, by its terms, involves the expenditure of money in excess of the amounts budgeted as available for expenditure during such fiscal year. Any contract, verbal or written, made in violation of this subsection is null and void, and no money may be paid on such contract. The Department shall require a statement from the Comptroller of the Department that such funds are available prior to entering into any such contract or other binding commitment of funds. Nothing herein Page 5 of 12 Locally Funded Agreement between the City of Miami Beach _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _. _ _ . _ .. _ _ _ _. and . theF_ Iorida. D.epar_tment_of_Transportation, F_.inanciaLP_roject.Number 419860 -1- 5242._ _ _ __ _ _ _._ .___ _ _ _ — - - contained shall prevent the making of contracts for periods exceeding one year, but any contract so made shall be executory only for the value of the services to be rendered or agreed to be paid for in succeeding fiscal years; and this paragraph shall be incorporated verbatim in all contracts of the Department which are for an amount in excess of TWENTY FIVE THOUSAND DOLLARS ($25,000.00) and which have a term for a period of more than one year." 4. Effective Date of this Agreement. This Agreement shall become effective upon execution by the' CITY and the DEPARTMENT and as of the date set forth on page one (1) hereof. 5. Provisions Separable.