Interlocal Agreement MDTransit Agency - i , 1
[…] h. Participation of Sub recipients. The Recipient agrees to enter into a written
agreement with each sub recipient participating in an Urbanized Area Formula Project,
which agreement sets forth the sub recipient's responsibilities, and includes appropriate
clauses imposing requirements necessary to assure that the sub recipient will not
compromise the Recipient's compliance with Federal requirements applicable to the
Project and the Recipient's obligations under the Grant Agreement for the Project and
this Master Agreement.
r
b
FTA Circular 9030.1 Chapter V: Section 5: (D) Satisfactory Continuing Control
(E) Maintenance
Section 10: (A) Bus Facilities
d. Satisfactory Continuing Control. Section 5307(d)(1)(B) provides that the
grantee must annually certify that it "has or will have satisfactory continuing
control over the use of the equipment and facilities ... " through operation or
lease or otherwise.
An FTA grantee must maintain control over federally funded property; ensure that
it is used in transit service, and dispose of it in accordance with Federal
requirements.