Participation of Sub recipients. The Recipient agrees to enter into a written agreement with each sub recipient participating in an Urbanized Area Formula Project, which agreement sets forth the sub recipient's responsibilities, and includes appropriate clauses imposing requirements necessary to assure that the sub recipient will not compromise the Recipient's compliance with Federal requirements applicable to the Project and the Recipient's obligations under the Grant Agreement for the Project and this Master Agreement. r b FTA Circular 9030.1 Chapter V: Section 5: (D) Satisfactory Continuing Control (E) Maintenance Section 10: (A) Bus Facilities d. Satisfactory Continuing Control. Section 5307(d)(1)(B) provides that the grantee must annually certify that it "has or will have satisfactory continuing control over the use of the equipment and facilities ... " through operation or lease or otherwise. An FTA grantee must maintain control over federally funded property; ensure that it is used in transit service, and dispose of it in accordance with Federal requirements.