Contract Amendment 1 with Carivon ROW Dickens AveRSA- 711s" 26(05
[…] functions as carefully,'thoroughly, and honestly as possible. Willful
• falsification, distortion, or misrepresentation with respect to any facts
related to the project is .a violation of Federal law. To prevent any
'misunderstanding regarding the seriousness of these and similar
acts, the following notice shall -be posted on each Federal -aid
. highway project (23 CFR 635) in one or more places where It is
readily available to all persons concerned with the project:
NOTICE TO ALL PERSONNEL ENGAGED ON FEDERAL -AID
' HIGHWAY PROJECTS
18 U.S.C. 1020 reads as follows:
Whoever, being an officer, agent,- or employee of the United- •
States, or of any State or Territory, or whoever, whether a person,
association, firm, or corporation, knowingly makes any false state-
ment, false representation, or false report as to the character, quality,
Page 6
'quantity, 'or cost of the material used or to be used, or the quantity or
quality of the work performed or to be performed, or the cost thereof
in 'connection with the submission of plans, maps, specifications,
contracts, or costs of construction on any highway or related project
submitted for approval to the Secretary of Transportation; or •
Whoever knowingly makes any false statement, false representa•
-
tion, false•report or false claim with respect to the character, -quality,
quantity, or cost of -any work 'performed or to be performed, or .
materials furnished or to be furnished, in connection with the
construction of any highway or related project approved by the .'
• Secretary of Transportation; or' .
Whoeverknowingiymakes anyfalse statement or false representa-.
tion as to material fact' in _any statement, certificate, or report
submitted pursuant to provisions of the Federal -aid Roads Act •
approved July 1, 1916, (39 Stat. 355), as amended and supple-
mented; ,
•
Shall be fined not more that $10,000 or imprisoned not more ,than
5 years or both." . . •
•
K.. IMPLEMENTATION OF CLEAN AiR ACT AND FEDERAL .
WATER POLLUTION CONTROL ACT •
(Applicable to alt Federal -aid construction contracts and to.alt related