Definitions Subrecipient: A nonprofit or public agency that assists a grantee or another subrecipient to administer all or a portion of the NSP program. As provided in the NSP Bridge Notice, published on June 19, 2009, "Subrecipient shall have the same meaning as at the first sentence of 24 CFR 570.500(c). This includes any nonprofit organization (including a unit of general local government) awarded funds by,a state. The term also includes any land bank receiving NSP funds from a grantee or another subrecipient." Section 570.500(c) reads as follows: "Subrecipient means a public or private nonprofit agency, authority, or organization, or a for - profit entity authorized under 570.201(o), receiving CDBG funds-from the recipient or another subrecipient to undertake activities eligible for such assistance under subpart C of this part." Developer A for- profit or private nonprofit individual or entity that the grantee provides NSP assistance to for the purpose of (1) acquiring homes and residential properties to rehabilitate for use or resale for residential purposes and (2) constructing new housing in connection with the