(g) The payment of funds under this Locally Funded Agreement will be made directly to the DEPARTMENT for deposit and as provided in the. attached Memorandum of Page 5 of 13 Locally Funded Agreement between the City of Miami Beach and the Florida Department of Transportation, Financial Project Number 250236- 3 -52 -02 Agreement (MOA) between the CITY, Department and 'the State of Florida, Department of Financial Services, Division of Treasury. (h) Nothing in this Agreement shall be construed to violate the provisions of Section 339.135(6)(a), Florida Statutes, which provides as follows: ".The Department, during any fiscal year, shall not expend money, incur any liability, or enter into any contract-which, by its terms, involves the ekpenditure"of money in excess of the amounts budgeted as available for expenditure during such fiscal year. Any contract, verbal or written, made "in violation of this subsection is null and void, and no money may be paid on such contract.