2012-28046 Reso RESOLUTION NO i 2012 -28046
[…] Convention Center Evaluation Committee deliberations were also not open to the public. In both
cases, however, the City tape recorded and videotaped the entire meeting proceedings, and the
audio and video recordings were available to the public immediately following the meeting(s).
Further, the videotaped meetings were posted on the City's website, so that any member of the
public wishing to view them could do so, free of charge.
THE 2011 EXEMPTION TO THE SUNSHINE LAW
In 2011, the Florida Legislature passed House Bill 7223, which took effect on June 2, 2011, and
amended Section 286.0113(2), Florida Statutes, to provide the following. exemption to the public
meeting requirement under the Sunshine Law (hereinafter referred to as the "2011 exemption "):
Any portion of a public meeting at which a negotiation with a vendor is conducted
pursuant to a competitive solicitation, at which a vendor makes an oral presentation
as part of a competitive solicitation, or at which a vendor answers questions as part
of a competitive solicitation is exempt from s. 286.011 and s. 24(b), Art. I of the State
Constitution. (See F.S. 286.0113(2)(b))
Section 286.0113(2) also requires that:
A complete recording shall be made of any portion of an exempt meeting. No
portion of the meeting may be held off the record. (See F.S. 286.0113(2)(c)).
Finance and Citywide Projects Committee
October 3, 2012
Update on Status of Convention Center and Lincoln Road
Page 3 of 6
Pre – 2011 Exemption
Prior to the enactment of the 2011 exemption, the Sunshine Law required that the entire City