2014-3908 Ordinance ORDINANCE NO. 2014-3908
[…] WHEREAS, the Mayor and City Commission of the City of Miami Beach seek to
encourage the safe use of sidewalks and bicycle paths in the City; and to facilitate and balance
the health, safety, and welfare interests of bicyclists and pedestrians, utilizing bicycle paths,
sidewalks, and sidewalk areas in the City; and
WHEREAS, the City of Miami Beach is an international tourist destination that attracts
visitors from around the world year round which thereby significantly increases the use and
congestion of the City's bike paths, sidewalks, and pedestrian ways; and
WHEREAS, Section 316.2068(5) of the Florida Statutes was amended, effective July 1,
2012, to provide that a "municipality may regulate the operation of electric personal assistive
mobility devices on any road, street, sidewalk, or bicycle path under its jurisdiction if the
governing body of the...municipality determines that regulation is necessary in the interest of
safety"; and
WHEREAS, Section 316.008 of the Florida Statutes authorizes local governments to,
among other things, regulate traffic by means of police officers, restrict the use of streets,
prohibit or regulate the use of heavily traveled streets by any class or kind of traffic found to be