Turf and Landscape Maintenance Agreement with FDOT 2G 1-1 - 2q-1 qe
[…] period of this Agreement and for five(5)years after final payment is made. Copies of these
documents and records shall be furnished to the DEPARTMENT upon request. Records of
costs incurred include the LOCAL GOVERNMENT's general accounting records and the
PROJECT records, together with supporting documents and records, of the contractor and
all subcontractors performing work on the PROJECT, and all other records of the
Contractor and subcontractors considered necessary by the DEPARTMENT for a proper
audit of costs. (Section 287.058(4), F.S.)
h. In the event this contract is for services in excess of$25,000.00 and a term
for a period of more than 1 year, the provisions of Section 339.135(6)(a), F.S., are hereby
incorporated:
"The DEPARTMENT, during any fiscal year, shall not expend money,
incur any liability, or enter into any contract which, by its terms, involves
the expenditure of money in excess of the amounts budgeted as available for
expenditure during such fiscal year. Any contract, verbal or written, made in
violation of this subsection is null and void, and no money may be paid on
such contract. The DEPARTMENT shall require a statement from the
Comptroller of the DEPARTMENT that such funds are available prior to
entering into any such contract or other binding commitment of funds.
Nothing herein contained shall prevent the making of contracts for
periods exceeding 1 year, but any contract so made shall be executory only
for the value of the services to be rendered or agreed to be paid for in
succeeding fiscal years; and this paragraph shall be incorporated verbatim
in all contracts of the DEPARTMENT which are for an amount in excess of
$25,000.00 and which have a term for a period of more than 1 year."
i. The DEPARTMENT's obligation to pay is contingent upon an annual
appropriation by the Florida Legislature. (Section 216.311, F.S.)
j. The LOCAL GOVERNMENT shall:
Turf and Landscape Maintenance Department Funded Agreement