Pursuant to Florida campaign finance law, "[n]o person shall make and no person shall solicit or knowingly accept any political contribution in a building owned by a governmental entity." Section 106.15(4), Florida Statutes. For purposes of this statute, "accept" means "to receive a contribution by personal hand delivery from a contributor or the contributor's agent." The statute does not apply when the government-owned building or any portion thereof is rented for the specific purpose of holding a campaign fundraiser.