The senior management. City staff is also bound to abide by this particular ethics code for the same reasons that affect me as the City Manager. Beyond the managerial staff, I expect all City employees under my supervision to be aware of, and to the extent possible, follow the ethical code of not becoming involved in local elections, The more employees who abide by this particular ethics code, the higher the level of confidence the public will have in us as an entity. Additionally, Section 104.31 (2) of the Florida Statutes entitled "Political Activities of State, County and Municipal Officers and Employees" states, "An employee of the State or any political subdivision may not participate in any political campaign for an elective office while on duty." While everyone is free to participate in the political process and to exercise his or her First Amendment rights in political campaigns, no City employee may do so while on City time or as part of City employment.