2002-24809 Reso
[…] Redevelopment Plan to include development and implementation of Community Policing
Innovations. The following are the steps necessary to modify the Redevelopment Plan. They are
essentially those noted in your Memorandum of November 8, 2001, however, we have clarified the
process and added some additional detail to the steps outlined in your CAO request.
P:I.loTTl.N..f\'LICAO\COt.tMUN.-t.WPD
C,. eM C
k8
1. Amend or modify the Redevelopment Plan to include development and implementation of
a community policing plan.
Section 163.410, Florida Statutes, provides that "In any county which has adopted a home
rule charter, the powers conferred by this part shall be exercised exclusively by the
governing body of such county. However, the governing body of any such county which has
adopted a home rule charter may, in its discretion, by resolution delegate the exercise of the
powers conferred upon the county by this part within the boundaries of a municipality to the
governing body of such a municipality. Such a delegation to a municipality shall confer only
such powers upon a municipality as shall be specifically enumerated in the delegating
resolution. Any power not specifically delegated shall be reserved exclusively to the
governing body ofthe county." Miami-Dade County is a home rule county. Thus, any
changes to the Redevelopment plan would have to be approved by the Miami-Dade County
Commission, since it has reserved such power to itself, as provided in the Interlocal
Agreement discussed in paragraph 2, below.