2002-24809 Reso
[…] 3. Publish letter of intent to amend the City Center Redevelopment Plan.
There is no letter of intent to be published. The applicable statutory requirement calls for
public notice to be published in order to hold the public hearing for the Plan amendment
discussed below in paragraph 4. Section 163.361 (2), Florida Statutes, requires that "The
governing body shall hold a public hearing on a proposed modification of a community
redevelopment plan after public notice thereof by publication in a newspaper having a
general circulation in the area of operation of the agency."
Section 163.360(6) provides, with respect to the creation of community redevelopment
plans, that "The notice shall describe the time, date, place, and purpose of the hearing,
identify generally the community redevelopment area covered by the plan, and outline the
F:\A l"I"t'-UVLICA()l.C'O..UotUN.I.WPD
2
general scope of the community redevelopment plan under consideration." The notice for
an amendment should provide at least the same content, however, in this instance, the
notice would outline the general scope of the amendment.