Ordinance 77-2104 ORDINANCE NO. 77-2104
[…] • . . • .
. .
. S
1969; and
, . • .
_ _ WHEREAS, all powers arising through the aforesaid enact- ft..
„ . .
.., .. f
. . .
.
.
ment were conferred by that enactment upon counties with home rule
.
• - • . charters, which counties in turn arc authorized to delegate such
-,•41.-. • . 55
. powers to municipaliiies within their bounduries when such munici-
. -.1-
palities wish to undertake redeclopment projects within their
.
. '
. respective municipal boundaries; and
•
. . • '
"
WHERFAS, such authorization for counties to delegate
,.. .
.
. such powers to municipalities is contained in Section 163.410,
-.• . .
.
• -
•
$ . Florida Statutes, which states:
7: ,.; __ •
• ' '0
•
: "163.1110 Exercise of powers in counties
„
. ' . with home rule charters.--In counties which
. - have adopted home rule charters, the powers , .
• S . conferred by this part shall be exercised
.
exclusively by the governing body of such
. .
-....
. county. However, the governing body of any
, .
•
. such county which has adopted a home rule .
. . .
charter may, in its discretion, by resolution . .
,
delegate ti-,e exercise of the powers conferred
•.
- SO upon said county by this part within the . .
boundaries of a municipality to the governing . .
- . body or such a municipality. Such a delegation
_ . 9..
,
,
.. ,
to a municipality shall confer only such powers .
.t,
upon a mur,icipality as shall be specifically
, enumerated in the delegating resolution. Any ., 0...
power not specifically delegated shall be ..,
.. - . .. . reserved exclusively to the governing body of
_
•
. ,
. the county."; and
. ,
• .
_.....-
_ _. _
• Q A..7, y��' •. . ( .. � . i _ . ;...,e+.. �•r�.�.y,►..�. "'fes�1". �. _ r .a-
- •
1
78 20
Amended
Amended
• •• Agenda Item No. 2(a) •
Page No. 2
WHEREAS, the City of Miami Beach, acting through its own