10. This writing embodies the entire AGREEMENT and understanding between the parties hereto and there are not other agreements and understanding, oral or written reference to th~ subject matter hereof that are not merged herein and superseded hereby. 11. This l~GREEMENT is nontransferable and nonassignable in whole or in part without consent of the DEPARTMENT. 12. This AGREEMENT, regardless of where executed shall be governed by, and constructed according to the laws of the State of Florida. 13. Nothing in this proviEiions of Statutes (1993), AGREEMENT shall be construed to violate the Section 339.135 (6) (a), of the Florida which provides as follows: The Department, during any fiscal year, shall not expend money, incur any liability, or enter into any contract which, by its terms, involves the expenditure of money in excess of the amounts budgeted as available for expenditure during such fiscal year. Any contract, verbal or written, made in violation of this subsection, is null and void and no money may be paid on such contract. The Department shall require a statement from the Comptroller of the Department that funds are available prior to entering into any such contract or other binding commitment of funds. Nothing M1ABEACH.AG B-A986 6 herein contained shall prevent the making of a contract for periods exceeding one year, but any contract so made shall be executory only for the value of the services to be rendered or agreed to be paid for in succeeding fiscal years; and this paragraph shall be incorporated verbatim in all contracts of the Department which are of an amount in excess of $25,000 and which have a term for a period of more than one year. MIABEACH.AG B-A986 7 IN WITNESS WHEREOF the parties hereto have caused these presents to be executed the day and year first above written.