LTC 257-2002
[…] ~ Access to Sales Tax Information (Department of Revenue)
~ Historic District License Plate
FUNDING ITEMS
~ Post Disaster Recovery and Reconstruction Plan
~ Beach Renourishment and Erosion Control - Support Miaml~Dade County's Request
> Education
support Miami-Dade County's Operational and Capital Funding Request (Resolution 2002-24951)
Workforce Development
State allocations of pass-through funding
School health professionals .
District cost differential
Charter and public school capital issues
~ Grants (Monitor and Report)
Leaislative Aaenda
Consultant's Competitive Neaotiation Act - Amend Section 287.055. Florida Statutes
The selection criteria as outlined in Section 287.055(4)(b) states that "in determining whether a firm is
qualified, the agency shall consider such factors as the ability of professional personnel; whether a firm is
a certified minority business enterprise; past performantce; willingness to meet time and budget
requirements; location; recent, current and projected workloads of the firms, and the volume of work
previously awarded to each firm by the agency, with the object of effecting an equitable distribution of
contracts among qualified firms, provided such distribution does not violate the principle of selection of the
most highly qualified firms."
The required criteria results in confusion and/or feedback from both committee members and participating
Architectural and Engineering (AlE) firms as to the applicability or validity of the following factors:
1. Willingness to meet time and budget requirements.