Stat. (2014). In layman's terms, a traffic infraction detector is a red light camera. See id. Section 316.0076, Florida Statutes (2014), expressly preempts the "[r]egulation of the use of cameras for enforcing the provisions of" chapter 316 "to the state." Express preemption notwithstanding, section 316.008, Florida Statutes (2014), states that "[t]he provisions of this chapter shall not be deemed to prevent local authorities, with respect to streets and highways under their jurisdiction and - 11 - within the reasonable exercise of the police power" from using red light cameras. Id. § 316.008(1); accord id. (8). Section 316.0083(1)(a) expressly authorizes a traffic infraction enforcement officer to issue a traffic citation for a violation of certain red light traffic infractions. Id. § 316.0083(1)(a).