Express preemption notwithstanding, section 316.008, Florida Statutes (2014), states that "[t]he provisions of this chapter shall not be deemed to prevent local authorities, with respect to streets and highways under their jurisdiction and - 11 - within the reasonable exercise of the police power" from using red light cameras. Id. § 316.008(1); accord id. (8). Section 316.0083(1)(a) expressly authorizes a traffic infraction enforcement officer to issue a traffic citation for a violation of certain red light traffic infractions. Id. § 316.0083(1)(a). Section 316.0083(1)(a) also states: This paragraph does not prohibit a review of information from a traffic infraction detector by an authorized employee or agent of the department, a county, or a municipality before issuance of the traffic citation by the traffic infraction enforcement officer. Id. (emphasis added). Having set forth the relevant statutory provisions, we now turn to address two other district court decisions that examined the legality of red light camera enforcement programs.