Finally, with the legal background set, we answer the rephrased certified question in this case. I. The Florida Uniform Traffic Control Law Chapter 316, Florida Statutes, codifies the "Florida Uniform Traffic Control Law." § 316.001, Fla. Stat. (2014). The Legislature's intent in creating the chapter was "to make uniform traffic laws to apply throughout the state and its several counties and uniform traffic ordinances to apply in all municipalities." Id. § 316.002. Section 316.002 makes it unlawful "for any local authority to pass or to attempt to enforce any ordinance in conflict with the provisions of" chapter 316. Id.