LTC 311-2018 Discussion Regarding Recent U.S. Supreme Court Dec,MEAMIBEACH
[…] the basis of sexual orientation as well as other [*13]
protected characteristics, CADA in relevant part
provides as follows:
"It is a discriminatory practice and unlawful for a person,
directly or indirectly, to refuse, withhold from, or deny to
an individual or a group, because of disability, race,
creed, color, sex, sexual orientation, marital status,
national origin, or ancestry, the full and equal enjoyment
of the goods, services, facilities, privileges, advantages,
or accommodations of a place of public
accommodation." Colo. Rev. Stat. §24-34-601(2)(a)
(2017).
The Act defines "public accommodation" broadly to
include any "place of business engaged in any sales to
the public and any place offering services ... to the
public," but excludes "a church, synagogue, mosque, or
other place that is principally used for religious
purposes." §24-34-601(1).
CADA establishes an administrative system for the
resolution of discrimination claims. Complaints of
discrimination in violation of CADA are addressed in the
first instance by the Colorado Civil Rights Division. The
Division investigates each claim; and if it finds probable