ANALYSIS On March 29, Governor Rick Scott of Florida signed into law House Bill No. 359 (exhibit A), stating that the State Board of Administration shall divest any funds and is prohibited from investing in any institution or company (U.S. company or its subsidiary), doing business in or with the Government of Venezuela, or with any agency or instrumentality thereof, in violation of federal law. Specifically House Bill No. 359 amended Section 215.471, Florida Statutes to read: "The State Board of Administration shall divest any investment under s. 121.151 and ss. 215.44-215.53, and is prohibited from among other things, investment in stocks, securities, or other obligations of: 1. My institution or company domiciled in the United States, or foreign subsidiary of a company domiciled in the United States, doing business in or with the government of Venezuela, or with any agency or instrumentality thereof, in violation of federal law. The term "government of Venezuela" means the government of Venezuela, its agencies or instrumentalities, or any company that is majority-owned or controlled by the government of Venezuela. 2. The Governor may waive the requirements of this paragraph if the existing regime in Page 795 of 1802 Venezuela