Resolution 2020-31206 RESOLUTION NO. 2020-31206
[…] WHEREAS, the Ordinance amends Chapter 118 of the City Code, entitled "Administration
and Review Procedures," by amending Article IX, entitled "Nonconformances," to permit a
nonconforming pharmacy store or nonconforming medical cannabis treatment center to relocate
within the same building that it is currently located in, provided that the relocated pharmacy store
or medical cannabis treatment center is no larger than 2,000 square feet; and
WHEREAS, in 2017, the Florida Legislature adopted a number of regulations on medical
marijuana treatment centers, including Section 381.986(11)(b)(2), Florida Statutes, which
provides that "a . . . municipality may not enact ordinances for permitting or for determining the
location of dispensing facilities which are more restrictive than its ordinances permitting or
determining the locations for pharmacies licensed under chapter 465"; and
WHEREAS, in light of the provisions of Section 381.986(11)(b)(2), Florida Statutes,which
significantly limit the City's authority to adopt land development regulations pertaining to
pharmacy stores, the City Manager has determined that the proposed amendment is necessary