Petition for Waiver of Rules IN THE DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION
[…] 1 If the City's lease has less than 25 years remaining on its term,the Division will seek an amendment of the lease to
extend the term to the 25 years required by the RTP Rules.
3
results in particular instances . . . it is appropriate in such cases to adopt a
procedure for agencies to provide relief to persons subject to regulation."
13. Section 120.542 specifically provides that an agency may not waive a federal
requirement unless the federal program allows a waiver or the federal agency
approves a waiver. Dedication is not a requirement under the federal RTP
program.
14. Section 120.542(2), F.S.,provides that"[v]ariances and waivers shall be granted
when the person subject to the rule demonstrates that the purpose of the
underlying statute will be or has been achieved by other means by the person." In
this case the purpose served by the required dedication can be achieved through
provisions within the City's lease that serve to limit the City's use of the lands to
outdoor recreation. Therefore, that portion of the statute is satisfied.