The state's goal of simplifying taxes was to lower the cost of collecting taxes and fees, increase service availability and place downward pressure on price as well as ensuring that the growth of the industry is unimpaired by excessive governmental regulation. We are commilleclto providing excellent public se!Vice one/ safety to all who live, work and ploy in our vibront, tropical, historic community. Internal Audit Report Communications Services Tax Audit December 7, 2009 Florida Statute Section 202.11 (2) defines communications services as "the transmission, conveyance, or routing of voice, data, audio, video, or any other information or signals, including cable services, to a point, or between or among points, by or through any electronic, radio, satellite, cable, optical, microwave, or other medium or method now in existence or hereafter devised, regardless of the protocol used for such transmission or conveyance." Providers in Miami Beach include businesses that supply home and business telephone services, cellular phone services, cable television and internet services such as Southern Bell, AT&T Communications, New Cingular Wireless and Atlantic Broadband Miami.