OIG No. 21-11: Building Department ExpendituresJoseph M. Centorino, Inspector General
[…] limited to, examination of applicable transactions and records;
• Drew conclusions based on the results of testing, made corresponding recommendations,
and obtained auditee responses and corrective action plans; and
• Performed other audit procedures as deemed necessary.
Page 3 of 34
FINDINGS, RECOMMENDATIONS AND MANAGEMENT RESPONSES
1. Finding: AT LEAST $5,631,897.76 IN RESTRICTED BUILDING DEPARTMENT
FUNDS WERE USED FOR UNALLOWABLE ACTIVITIES CONTRARY TO THE
FLORIDA BUILDING CODE
Florida Statutes Part IV, "Florida Building Code", Section 553.80 (7)a) states "The
governing bodies of local governments may provide a schedule of reasonable fees, as
authorized by s. 125.56(2) or s. 166.222 and this section, for enforcing this part. These
fees, and any fines or investment earnings related to the fees, shall be used solely for
carrying out the local government's responsibilities in enforcing the Florida Building Code.
When providing a schedule of reasonable fees, the total estimated annual revenue derived
from fees, and the fines and investment earnings related to the fees, may not exceed the
total estimated annual costs of allowable activities. Any unexpended balances shall be