2004-25461 Reso
[…] shall so notify the Permittee.
4. The vehicle may be stored at the Permittee's storage location or at the
salvage company prior to final disposition of the vehicle in accordance
with all applicable provisions of the Florida Statutes.
5. The Permittee shall pay the City twenty dollars ($20.00) per tow for every
abandoned vehicle that the Permittee tows.
6. The Permittee shall assume and be responsible for, and shall defend,
indemnify and hold harmless the City from and against all claims and
demands of all parties whatsoever for violation of Section 713.78(5),
Florida State Statutes, which states, in part: "Any vehicle which is stored
pursuant to subsection (2) and which remains unclaimed, or for which
reasonable towing or storage charges remain unpaid, may be sold by the
owner or operator of the storage space after thirty-five (35) days from the
time the vehicle is stored therein".e
31
7. The Permittee shall pay all judgments obtained by reason of a violation of
Section 713.78, Florida Statutes, as specified in suit or suits against the
City, including all legal costs, court expenses and attorney fees and other