ISSUE 5: Does the Commission have the statutory authority to include non-electric transactions in an asset optimization incentive mechanism as part of the Stipulation and Settlement Agreement? *No . Pursuant to Section 366 .05(2), Fla. Stat., the Commission lacks the statutory authority to include non-electric transactions within any incentive mechanism for rated being charged.* ARGUMENT Under Section 366.05(2), Fla. Stat., "Every public utility, ... , which in addition to the production, transmission, delivery or furnishing of heat, light, or power also sells appliances or other merchandise shall keep separate and individual accounts for the sale and profit deriving from such sales. No profit or loss shall be taken into consideration by the commission from the sale of such items in arriving at any rate to be charged for service by any public utility." ISSUE 5(a): Does the Commission have the authority to approve FPL's requested proposal for a federal corporate income tax adjustment that addresses a change in tax if any occurs during or after the pendency of this proceeding as part of the Stipulation and Settlement Agreement? 11 LARSON