Whittington v. Town of Surfside, 490 F. Supp. 2d 1239, 1251 (S.D. Fla. 2007) (citing Lee, 284 F.3d at 1196). Even though Plaintiff was ultimately not charged, Defendants argue probable cause existed “to detain and arrest Plaintiff for multiple criminal offenses at the time of his encounter with the Defendant Officers, including but not limited to: (1) Failure to Obey a Lawful Order of a Police Officer in violation of Fla. Stat. § 316.072(3); (2) Resisting an officer without violence in violation of Fla. Stat. § 843.02; and (3) driving under the influence in violation of Fla. Stat. § 316.193(1)(a).” (Mot. (DE [55]) at 12). This Court agrees. Case 0:20-cv-61845-AHS Document 79 Entered on FLSD Docket 05/19/2022 Page 24 of 29 25 Section 316.072(3), Florida Statutes makes it a misdemeanor “for any person willfully to fail or refuse to comply with any lawful order or direction of any law enforcement officer.” And Florida law authorizes arrest for knowingly obstructing an officer in the performance of his duties, including by refusing to obey a police officer’s lawful command. See Fla.