LTC 206-2022 New Law with Expanded Restrictions on Elections-Related Communications206-2022
[…] and related agenda materials officially approved by the City Commission. The City may also
continue to publish basic general fact-based elections-related information, such as information
concerning deadlines for Voter Registration; Early Voting locations, hours, and dates; Vote-by-
Mail deadlines; and Elections Day hours.
Finally, it is important to note that the new law does not change the ability of the Mayor
and Commissioners to expressly advocate for or against passage of proposed ballot measures,
pursuant to Section 106.113(3), which provides that "With the exception of the prohibitions
specified in subsection (2), this section does not preclude an elected official of the local
government from expressing an opinion on any issue at any time." Accordingly, and in the
absence of an opinion from the State Division of Elections (or the Miami-Dade County Ethics
Commission, in connection with the County's corresponding ethics restrictions governing political