OFFICE OF THE CITY ATTORNEY
[…] § 790.33(3)(a). Relevant to this case, sections 790.33(3)(c)-(d) are
applicable to local officials and provide as follows:
(c) If the court determines that a violation was
knowing and willful, the court shall assess a civil fine of
up to $5,000 against the elected or appointed local
government official or officials or administrative agency
head under whose jurisdiction the violation occurred.
- 5 -
(d) Except as required by applicable law, public
funds may not be used to defend or reimburse the
unlawful conduct of any person found to have knowingly
and willfully violated this section.
§ 790.33(3)(c)-(d).
Section 790.33(3)(f) is applicable to local governments and
provides as follows:
1. A person or an organization whose membership
is adversely affected by any ordinance, regulation,
measure, directive, rule, enactment, order, or policy,
whether written or unwritten, promulgated or caused to
be enforced in violation of this section may file suit
against any county, agency, municipality, district, or
other entity in any court of this state having jurisdiction
over any defendant to the suit for declaratory and
injunctive relief and for actual damages, as limited
herein, caused by the violation. A court shall award the
prevailing plaintiff in any such suit:
a. Reasonable attorney fees and costs in accordance
with the laws of this state, including a contingency fee
multiplier, as authorized by law; and
b. The actual damages incurred, but not more than
$100,000.
§ 790.33(3)(f)1.
Petitioners in these consolidated cases consist of thirty
municipalities, three counties, more than seventy elected officials,2
2. Adam Putnam, the then Commissioner of Agriculture, was
a defendant named in the original complaints. His successor,
- 6 -
and one private citizen.