OFFICE OF THE CITY ATTORNEY
[…] Wells
Fargo Bank, N.A., 114 So. 3d 924, 928 (Fla. 2013) (“The critical
phrase of article VIII, section 2(b)—‘except as otherwise provided by
law’—establishes the constitutional superiority of the Legislature’s
power over municipal power.”). Local governments, including
counties and municipalities, are creatures of the State without any
independent sovereignty. See art. VIII, §§ 1-2, Fla. Const.; see also
Weaver v. Heidtman, 245 So. 2d 295, 296 (Fla. 1st DCA 1971)
(“[C]ounties . . . do not possess any indicia of sovereignty; they are
creatures of the legislature, created under Art. VIII, Sec. 1, of the
- 16 -
State Constitution . . . and accordingly are subject to the legislative
prerogatives in the conduct of their affairs.”).
Section 790.33(3)(c) imposes a civil fine of up to $5,000
against “the elected or appointed local government official or
officials or administrative agency head under whose jurisdiction the
violation occurred,” if a court determines the violation was “knowing
and willful.” Section 790.33(3)(d) prohibits the use of public funds
to defend or reimburse such individuals for civil fines or costs of
defense, unless another law provides to the contrary.