Resolution 94-21080 RESOLUTION NO. 94-21080
[…] Recently, the attached request for an Attorney General Opinion
was submitted on the issue of whether the City of Miami Beach is
• preempted by the State in enacting legislation extending the notice
provisions for the termination of residential tenancies which are
month-to-month or of shorter duration. (See Exhibit A) . However,
based on their attached policies, the Attorney General's Office has
refused to respond without assurance that the majority of the
Commission seeks such an opinion. (See Exhibit B, III) . A similar
request was also denied when submitted by Commissioner Liebman.
Under Section 16.01(3) of the Florida Statutes, the Attorney
General ". . .may, upon the written requisition of. . . [an] officer of
a. . .municipality. . .give his official opinion and legal advice in
writing on any question of law relating to the official duties of
the requesting officer." (See Exhibit C) . Although it .is the
opinion of the City Attorney's Office that the subject request is
appropriately requested by the City Attorney, in order to comply
with the policy of the Attorney General's Office, we hereby seek to