LTC 300-2023 Impact of Florida Senate Bill 718 on Referendum Requirements in City CharterM IAM I BEACH
[…] voters on November 6, 2012, by a vote of 61.29%.
In the nearly 11 years since the adoption of this section, no measure has been submitted to the
voters which would reduce the powers and duties of the HPB or create a less stringent historic
preservation standard or regulation.
II. EFFECT OF SENATE BILL 718 ON THE CITY CHARTER
A. Impact on Charter Section 1.03(c), relating to FAR Increases
The New Law amends the Community Planning Act to provide that “[a]n initiative or referendum
process in regard to any land development regulation is prohibited.”
“Land development regulations” are defined in Section 163.3164, Florida Statutes, as “ordinances
enacted by governing bodies for the regulation of any aspect of development and includes any
local government zoning, rezoning, subdivision, building construction, or sign regulations or any
other regulations controlling the development of land, . . . .”
As summarized in Section I.A of this LTC, the vast majority of FAR increases submitted to the
City’s voters since the adoption of Charter Sec. 1.03(c) have involved the enactment of a land
development regulation (sometimes referred to informally as a “text amendment,” as opposed to