LTC 300-2023 Impact of Florida Senate Bill 718 on Referendum Requirements in City CharterM IAM I BEACH
[…] As City Attorneys have advised since at least
1997, the “zoning by referendum” provisions of the Community Planning Act restrict the
application of the referendum requirement in Miami Beach Charter Section 1.03(c). The City may
not call a referendum ostensibly required by the City Charter if the referendum would be prohibited
by State law.
1. Initiative or Referendum on a Development Order
Even before the adoption of SB 718 this year, the "zoning by referendum" provisions of the
Community Planning Act have limited the City's authority to submit proposed FAR increases to
the voters. Section 163.3167(8)(a), Florida Statutes, broadly prohibits “[a]n initiative or
referendum process in regard to any development order.”2 As applied to the City, a “development
order” includes a building permit, design review approval (for properties outside of historic
districts), Certificate of Appropriateness (for properties within local historic districts or individually