II. EFFECT OF SENATE BILL 718 ON THE CITY CHARTER A. Impact on Charter Section 1.03(c), relating to FAR Increases The New Law amends the Community Planning Act to provide that “[a]n initiative or referendum process in regard to any land development regulation is prohibited.” “Land development regulations” are defined in Section 163.3164, Florida Statutes, as “ordinances enacted by governing bodies for the regulation of any aspect of development and includes any local government zoning, rezoning, subdivision, building construction, or sign regulations or any other regulations controlling the development of land, . . . .” As summarized in Section I.A of this LTC, the vast majority of FAR increases submitted to the City’s voters since the adoption of Charter Sec. 1.03(c) have involved the enactment of a land development regulation (sometimes referred to informally as a “text amendment,” as opposed to a map