Resolution 2024-32880 RESOLUTION NO. 2024-32880
[…] the PROJECT records, together with supporting documents and records, of the contractor and all
subcontractors performing work on the PROJECT,and all other records of the Contractor and subcontractors
considered necessary by the DEPARTMENT for a proper audit of costs. (Section 287.058(4), F.S.)
Page 7 of 33
DEPARTMENT Funded Agreement between the Florida DEPARTMENT of Transportation and the CITY
Financial PROJECT Number 439228-2-58-01
Page 604 of 2002
h. In the event this contract is for services in excess of$25,000.00 and a term for a period of
more than 1 year,the provisions of Section 339.135(6)(a),F.S.,are hereby incorporated:
"The DEPARTMENT,during any fiscal year,shall not expend money, incur any
liability, or enter into any contract which, by its terms, involves the expenditure
of money in excess of the amounts budgeted as available for expenditure during
such fiscal year. Any contract, verbal or written, made in violation of this
subsection is null and void, and no money may be paid on such contract. The
DEPARTMENT shall require a statement from the Comptroller of the
DEPARTMENT that such funds are available prior to entering into any such
contract or other binding commitment of funds. Nothing herein contained shall
prevent the making of contracts for periods exceeding 1 year,but any contract so
made shall be executory only for the value of the services to be rendered or agreed
to be paid for in succeeding fiscal years;and this paragraph shall be incorporated
verbatim in all contracts of the DEPARTMENT which are for an amount in excess
of$25,000.00 and which have a term for a period of more than 1 year."
i. The DEPARTMENT's obligation to pay is contingent upon an annual appropriation by the
Florida Legislature. (Section 216.311, F.S.)
j. The CITY and the DEPARTMENT acknowledge and agree to the following:
i. The CITY shall utilize the U.S. DEPARTMENT of Homeland Security's E-Verify