LTC 271-2024 U.S. Supreme Court Ruling on Anti-Camping Ordinance in City of GrantsMIAMI BEACH
[…] Court’s decision today as closing the door on such claims.6
A
The Court today does not decide whether the Ordinances
are valid under a new Oregon law that codifies Martin. In
2021, Oregon passed a law that constrains the ability of mu-
nicipalities to punish homeless residents for public sleep-
ing. “Any city or county law that regulates the acts of sit-
ting, lying, sleeping or keeping warm and dry outdoors on
public property that is open to the public must be objec-
tively reasonable as to time, place and manner with regards
to persons experiencing homelessness.” Ore. Rev. Stat.
§195.530(2). The law also grants persons “experiencing
homelessness” a cause of action to “bring suit for injunctive
or declaratory relief to challenge the objective reasonable-
ness” of an ordinance. §195.530(4). This law was meant to
“‘ensure that individuals experiencing homelessness are
protected from fines or arrest for sleeping or camping on
public property when there are no other options.’” Brief in