LTC 271-2024 U.S. Supreme Court Ruling on Anti-Camping Ordinance in City of GrantsMIAMI BEACH
[…] individuals in Grants Pass.” App. to Pet. for Cert. 179a–
180a. The majority also asks: “[W]hat are people entitled
to do and use in public spaces to ‘keep warm’”? Ante, at 33.
The District Court’s opinion also provided a clear answer:
They are permitted “bedding type materials to keep warm
and dry,” but cities can still “implement time and place re-
strictions for when homeless individuals . . . must have
their belonging[s] packed up.” App. to Pet. for Cert. 199a.
Ultimately, these are not metaphysical questions but fac-
tual ones. See, e.g., 42 U. S. C. §11302 (defining “homeless,”
“homeless individual,” and “homeless person”); 24 CFR
§582.5 (defining “[a]n individual or family who lacks a fixed,
regular, and adequate nighttime residence”).
Just because the majority can list difficult questions that
require answers, see ante, at 33, n. 8, does not absolve fed-
eral judges of the responsibility to interpret and enforce the
substantive bounds of the Constitution. The majority pro-