20101027 Regular Reduced detail ocrCity Commission Meeting
[…] a commercial classification; attached is a partial copy of a zoning map dating back to
September 1, 1983. The change of land use and zoning took effect in 1989, when the
Zoning Ordinance of the City was extensively amended to carry out the 1989
Comprehensive Plan resulting in a new set of land development regulations (LDR).
However, it should be noted that the block to the south (Block 65) is currently designated
CD-1 in the Future Land Use Map, and zoned the same, therefore compatibility exists.
The total land area involved in this application is 0.17 acres. Under Section 163.3187
(1) (c) f. of the Florida Statutes, f., "if the proposed amendment involves a residential
land use, the residential land use has a density of 10 units or less per acre or the
proposed future land use category allows a maximum residential density of the same or
less than the maximum residential density allowable under the existing future land use
category," land use map amendments may be considered "small-scale" amendments.