20101027 Regular Reduced detail ocrCity Commission Meeting
[…] The City may also
explore the possibility of a desalination plant.
3.8.1 Regional and County-wide Issues
State law supports reuse efforts. For the past years, Florida's utilities, local governments,
and water management districts have led the nation in implementing water reuse programs
that increase the quantity of reclaimed water used and public acceptance of reuse
programs. Section 373.250(1) F.S. provides that "water reuse programs designed and
operated in compliance with Florida's rules governing reuse are deemed protective of public
health and environmental quality." In addition, Section 403.064(1), F.S., provides that
"reuse is a critical component of meeting the state's existing and future water supply needs
while sustaining natural systems."
The City of Miami Beach supports water reuse initiatives under consideration by both the
SFWMD and Miami-Dade County. The County has committed to implement a total of 170
MGD of water reuse as noted in the County's 20-year water use permit. In the 20-year Work